Make your own free website on Tripod.com
©302, PortoComm 
             Founded on the 28 of December 301
» Home
Government
» President
» Senate
» Ministeries
» States
» Diplomacy
» Laws
» Defense
Nation
» Factbook
» History
» People
» Geography
» Economy
» Symbols
» Sports
» Tourism
Miscellaneous
» Links
» Contact
» Disclaimer
SPORTS - PORTO CAPITAL IN THE 302 SUMMER VEXGAMES


Poster for the Portocapitalian Vexgames Team

302 SUMMER VEXGAMES - SANSARINI, SOLANCHATKA 

The next Summer Vexgames, to take place in December, will be our second major sports competition. The first one was the 302 Winter Vexgames in Seepaeyguey, where, considering the tropical climate of our country, and the fact our nation had left anarchy for no more than a few months, we got impressive results, such as the 5th place for our Curling team - a better result than the Vexgames' champiom's, Davenport.

However, the Sansarini Vexgames will be our first real chance for medals. Our 153 men and women will be competing as equals with thousands of other athletes from arround the world, on these which are promissed to be the greatest Vexgames in history!

EVENTS

Porto Capital will participate in the following events:

Archery
Men - Individual: Raul Santhana

Athletics
Men - 100 meters: Saulo Pitanga, Carlos Sampaio, Mário d'Lago, Robert Asheve
Men - 200 meters: Mário d'Lago, Robert Asheve, Said el'Mektouhn, Alberto Bersupdel
Men - 400 meters: Antônio Lirobói, Mário d'Lago, Said el'Mektouhn
Men - 800 meters: Antônio Lirobói, Said el'Mektouhn
Men - 1,500 meters: Mário d'Lago, Carlos Sampaio
Men - 5,000 meters: Antônio Lirobói
Men - 10,000 meters: Said el'Mektouhn
Men - Marathon: Antônio Lirobói, Said el'Mektouhn, Mário d'Lago
Men - 4x100 meter relay: Robert Asheve, Alberto Bersupdel, Mário d'Lago and Carlos Sampaio
Men - 4x400 meter relay: Antônio Lirobói, Said el'Mektouhn, Saulo Pitanga and Carlos Sampaio
Men - 110 meter hurdles: Alberto Bersupdel, Robert Asheve
Men - 400 meter hurdles: Alberto Bersupdel, Robert Asheve, Júlio Goshz
Men - Long jump: Pablo Ordem, Leonardo Luzíada
Men - High jump: Saul Nefzaoui
Men - Pole vault: Manuel Saltador
Men - Triple Jump: Pablo Ordem
Men - Javelin: Leonardo Luzíada
Men - Discus: Leonardo Luzíada
Men - Shot put: Leonardo Luzíada
Men - Hammer: Leonardo Luzíada
Men - Decathlon: Adolfo Dominguez, Leonardo Luzíada, Said el'Mektouhn

Women - 100 meters: Carolina Barbosa, Maria Rafaela, Carla Khshtza, Emanuella al'Baranga
Women - 200 meters: Carolina Barbosa, Maria Rafaela, Carla Khshtza, Emanuella al'Baranga
Women - 400 meters: Maria Rafaela, Carla Khshtza,
Women - 800 meters: Emanuella al'Baranga
Women - 1,500 meters: Maria Rafaela
Women - 5,000 meters: Carolina Barbosa
Women - Marathon: Carolina Barbosa, Marina Pinheiro
Women - 4x100 meter relay: Maria Rafaela, Carla Khshtza, Carolina Barbosa and Marina Pinheiro
Women - 4x400 meter relay: Emanuella al'Baranga, Doménica Saltadora, Carolina Barbosa and Marina Pinheiro
Women - 110 meter hurdles: Maria Rafaela, Carla Khshtza,
Women - 400 meter hurdles: Maria Rafaela, Carla Khshtza,
Women - Long jump: Doménica Saltadora
Women - High jump: Maria Rafaela, Carla Khshtza
Women - Pole vault: Doménica Saltadora
Women - Triple Jump: Doménica Saltadora
Women - Javelin: Carolina Barbosa, Marina Pinheiro
Women - Discus: Carolina Barbosa, Marina Pinheiro
Women - Shot put: Emanuella al'Baranga, Carolina Barbosa
Women - Hammer: Emanuella al'Baranga, Carolina Barbosa
Women - 20k Walk: Doménica Saltadora

Basketball
Men - Team: Roberto Cariollos, Saul Robertsson, Diego Vaýsfillder, Caco Antibes (F), Samuel Isaacson, Juan Marquez (LW), José al'Maluf, Célio Rocha (RW), Igor Antuñes, Arthur Platín (PG), Ron Justino, Alonzo Hak (C)
Men - One-on-one: Diego Vaýsfillder, Caco Antibes, Samuel Isaacson Women - Team: Marcelina Martinez, Camila Torrezmia, Maria Paula, Luana Cubillones (F), Edileuza Savalla, Zilda Shvetz (LW), Samara Torres, Cínthia el'Aoun (RW), Mara Milha, Cristina Vshgher (PG), Tina Giras, Carla Priní (C)
Women - One-on-one: Marcelina Martinez, Luana Cubillones, Edileuza Savalla


Bowling
Men - Singles: Tuca Maciel, Fábio Rezende, Otácilio d'Assumpção
Men - Team: Tuca Maciel, Fábio Rezende, Otácilio d'Assumpção and Wellington Rochedo
Women - Singles: Marta Rocha, Jacquelina Gonzales


Canoe/Kayak
Men - Canoe singles: Chico Sézar
Men - Kayak singles: Chico Sézar

Cycling
Men - Track 1 km time trial: Luiz Rocha, Pablo Cubilla
Men - Sprint: Luiz Rocha, Pablo Cubilla, Jonas Dunga
Men - Individual pursuit: Jonas Dunga, Caio Márcio
Men - Team pursuit: Luiz Rocha, Pablo Cubilla, Jonas Dunga and Caio Márcio
Men - Road race: Jonas Dunga, Caio Márcio
Men - Road time trial: Caio Márcio
Men - Points Race: Pablo Cubilla
Men - Mountain Bike: Jonas Dunga, Caio Márcio
Women - Track 1 km time trial: Carolina Belladona, Camila Frutelupez
Women - Sprint: Camila Frutelupez
Women - Individual pursuit: Camila Frutelupez
Women - Team pursuit - 4 cyclists: Camila Frutelupez
Women - Road race: Carolina Belladona, Camila Frutelupez
Women - Road time trial: Carolina Belladona
Women - Points Race: Carolina Belladona, Camila Frutelupez
Women - Mountain Bike: Camila Frutelupez


Diving
Men - 3 meter springboard: Carlos Cruz
Men - 10 meter platform: Carlos Cruz
Women - 3 meter springboard: Mallianea Maranellia, Juliana Rojas, Exvérbia Salshinchaz
Women - 10 meter platform: Exvérbia Salshinchaz
Women - Team of 2 Synchronized Springboard: Exvérbia Salshinchaz and Juliana Rojas
Women - Team of 2 Synchronized Platform: Mallianea Maranellia and Juliana Rojas


Equestrian
Show Jumping: Adolfo Turcoloco
Dressage: Adolfo Turcoloco
3-Day Event: Adolfo Turcoloco


Fencing
Men - Foil: Thiago Raiâma
Men - Sabre: Thiago Raiâma
Men - Épée: Thiago Raiâma


Football
Men - Team: Gerson Souza, Álvaro Izolan (GK), Flávio Maia, Ricardo Zancan, Genoilton Marcos, Gustavo Martin, Washington Zershes, João Maciel, Pierre Mazeti (D), Paulo Paoliello, Luiz Crespo, Jorge Galvagni, Xavier de Barros, João Furlanetto (MF), Voltolini Duballe, Edson Batista, Antônio Beltrame, Carlos Zunha, Augusto Cavalcante, Flavio Santos, Juan Albarenga (F)

Golf
Men - Individual: Lance Chriponsi, Ruy Huyfrino, Pedro Almeida, Xavier Idiome
Men - Team of 4: Lance Chriponsi, Ruy Huyfrino, Pedro Almeida and Xavier Idiome


Gymnastics
Men - Pommel horse: Ricardo Ashneveri
Men - Rings: Ricardo Ashneveri
Men - Vault: Ricardo Ashneveri
Men - Parallel bars: Ricardo Ashneveri
Men - Horizontal bar: Ricardo Ashneveri
Men - All-around: Ricardo Ashneveri
Women - Balance beam : Monica Elvanz
Women - Vault: Monica Elvanz, Renata Shiguéda
Women - Floor exercise: Monica Elvanz
Women - Trampoline: Renata Shiguéda
Women - Rhythmic Individual: Monica Elvanz, Renata Shiguéda

Handball
Men - Team: Alfonso Besterino, Calvino Lutero (GK), Enrique Soval, Thiago Yamaha (F), Paulo Alevino, Francisco Ibañez, Jean-Luc Cremonesi (RW), Alfredo el'Smanli, Picado Carnshal, Joaquin Manél (LW), Guilherme Laranja, Pedro Catta (C)

Judo
Men - Less than 60kg: João Aguiar
Men - More than 91kg: André Aguiar

Sailing
470 class - crew of 2: André Kriponz and Ralf Víggun
Laser class - one person: André Kriponz, Ralf Víggun
Star class - crew of 2: André Kriponz and Ralf Víggun

Shooting
Men - Free pistol: Marcelo Bronshon, Cacá Leonídeo
Men - Small bore rifle / 3 position: Marcelo Bronshon, Cacá Leonídeo
Men - Trap: Marcelo Bronshon, Cacá Leonídeo
Men - Skeet: Marcelo Bronshon, Cacá Leonídeo
Men - Running Game Target: Marcelo Bronshon, Cacá Leonídeo
Women - Free pistol: Natália al'Fiujha
Women - Small bore rifle / 3 position: Natália al'Fiujha
Women - Running Game Target: Natália al'Fiujha


Swimming
Men - 50 meter freestyle: Alexandre Popó, Adagoberto Pilantra, Palhinha Peixe
Men - 100 meter freestyle: Alexandre Popó, Adagoberto Pilantra, Palhinha
Peixe, Rashid al'Aóun
Men - 200 meter freestyle: Adagoberto Pilantra, Palhinha Peixe, Rashid al'Aóun
Men - 400 meter freestyle: Rashid al'Aóun, Alexandre Popó
Men - 1,500 meter freestyle: Adagoberto Pilantra, Palhinha Peixe
Men - 100 meter butterfly: Alexandre Popó
Men - 200 meter butterfly: Alexandre Popó
Men - 100 meter breaststroke: Palhinha Peixe
Men - 100 meter backstroke: Palhinha Peixe, Adagoberto Pilantra
Men - 400 meter individual medley: Palhinha Peixe, Adagoberto Pilantra, Rashid al'Aóun
Men - 4x100 meter freestyle relay: Alexandre Popó, Adagoberto Pilantra,
Palhinha Peixe and Rashid al'Aóun


Table Tennis
Men - Singles: Alliór Beizh, Arbelongue Thous
Men - Doubles Alliór Beizh and Arbelongue Thous


Tennis
Men - Singles: Alberto Quelhas, Eduardo Silva, Aloísio de Oliveira
Men - Doubles: Wagner Camargo and Alberto Quelhas, Eduardo Silva and Aloísio de Oliveira
Women - Singles: Sasha Batista, Maria Saltis, Carolina Saltadora
Women - Doubles: Maria Saltis and Carolina Saltadora
Mixed - Doubles: Maria Saltis and Aloísio de Oliveira, Carolina Saltadora and Alberto Quelhas


Volleyball
Men - Team 12: Juca Shavz, Digo Yanz, Carlos al'Amed, Igor Freitas, Guilherme Faustino, Alexandre Klavkalash, Nestor Abravanel, Caíco Alfajor, Júlio Chavez, Hugo Nocturno, Thiaho Júven, Shivo Uikonoclas
Men - Team of 2 - Beach Volleyball: Juscelino Sandro and José Albalonga
Women - Team: Heloísa Helena, Qély Cristina, Julianna Kynocý, Paula Fluta, Tathiana Lotária, Nathalie Bordeaux, Priscila Sebedeu, Amarila Cris, Cecília Ronai, Cora Capanema, Sonia Canrásie, Pimáquia Frutelupez

Weightlifting
Men - Less than 88kg: Matheus Oliveira

Wrestling
Men - Less than 54kg: Marcus Aurélio

UNIFORMS

Here are some of the uniforms our VexGames team will wear:


Football


Basketball uniforms. Also used by Volleyball and Handball.

SPONSORS

The following companies are proudly sponsors of the Portocapitalian Vexgames team: